Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 132. Ontogenèse II.

Jean Dubuffet

Ontogenèse II

Lot Closed

April 24, 12:33 PM GMT

Estimate

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Description

Jean Dubuffet

1901 - 1985

Ontogénèse II

signed with the artist’s initials and dated 74 (lower right)

felt-tip pen and collage on paper

47 x 58,5 cm; 18½ x 23 in.

Executed in 1974.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

Jean Dubuffet

1901 - 1985

Ontogénèse II

monogrammé et daté 74 (en bas à droite)

feutre sur carton et collage

47 x 58,5 cm ; 18½ x 23 in.

Exécuté en 1974.

Private Collection

Galerie Beyeler, Basel

Auktion Burkard, Lucerne, 25 November 1995, lot 99

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Max Loreau, Catalogue des travaux de Jean Dubuffet, fascicule XXVIII: Roman burlesque, Sites tricolores, Paris, 1979, no. 149, p. 113, illustrated

Karlsruhe, Badischer Kunstverein, Jean Dubuffet : Werke 1963-1976, 8 March - 17 April 1977, no. 34

Hagen, Karl Ernst Osthaus Museum, Jean Dubuffet : Werke 1963-1976, 7 January - 12 February 1978, no. 34

Tübingen, Kunsthalle, Jean Dubuffet : Zeichnungen 1942-1981, 15 January - 6 March 1983, no. 125

Hanovre, Kunstmuseum, Jean Dubuffet : Zeichnungen 1942 -1981, 20 March - 23 May 1983, no. 125

Munich, Staatliche Graphische Sammlung, Jean Dubuffet : Zeichnungen 1942 -1981, 8 June - 31 July 1983, no. 125

Basel, Galerie Beyeler, Jean Dubuffet : Retrospektive, October 1985 - January 1986, no. 106